Itinerary Perjalanan ke Yangoon, Inle, Old Bagan dan Mandalay Myanmar


You don’t love because: you love despite; not for the virtues, but despite the faults

By  William Faulkner

Hello World

Burma, Februari  2017

Backpacker ke Myanmar alias Burma begitu berkesan karena pergi dengan teman yang super asik, walaupun cuma bertiga namun berisik dan ramainya kalah ama ratusan orang. Bahkan perjalanan Myanmar penuh dengan canda tawa, mandi gak mandi, makan gak makan dan yang penting seru! Jangan tanya lagi gimana persiapan ke Myanmar, udah dari lama-lama. Bahkan jauh-jauh hari sebelum keberangkatan aku sudah membuat rencana perjalanan Burma alias Myanmar. Perjalanan ke Myanmar direncanakan ke 4 Kota yaitu Yangoon, Inle, Old Bagan dan Mandalay. Hanya saja Melisa tidak ikut  ke salah satu Kota karena harus balik ke Indonesia duluan sementara aku dan Ade menjejah 4 Kota di Myanmar.

Untuk rincian perjalanan Myanmar atau Itinerary Burma rute yang aku buat adalah Yangoon-Mandalay-Old Bagan-Inle namun pada akhirnya berubah drastis dengan rencana Ade sebab Melisa awalnya galau antara Inle atau Mandalay dan akhirnya memilih Inle.

Itinerary Myanmar 
Date Time Activity Cost Remark
22-Feb-17 21:55 – 00:45 Soekarno Hatta Airport to Singapore Airport, Terminal 1 Duration 1:50 min, Kode Booking BHP8GK
22-Feb-17 21:55 – 00:45 Soekarno Hatta Airport to Singapore Airport, Terminal 1 Duration 1:50 min, Kode Booking BHP8GK
23-Feb-17 10:40-11:00 Change money in airport, SIMCARD if necessary. Money Myanmar (‘chat’) rate $1 =  1240 Kyat 100 USD USD 1 = MYK 1,218, SIM Telenor Tourist = MYK 12rb, 1 Gb
23-Feb-17 11:00-12:00 Optinal going by taxi or by bus should leave from airport walking for 1,5 km and paying Ks 200 (Rp 2.200) kurs MMK 1 ≈ IDR 11). Hotel in Yangoon Backpacker Bed. Location  No.40, Shwe Bon Thar Road, Pabedan Township, Downtown Yangon 8000-10,000 MYK Duration 1 hour, using taxi should be bargain. Hotel 12 Usd.
23-Feb-17 12:00-13:00 Lunch Maha Bandoola Garden near Bangale Sunni Jameh Mosque 2500 MYK aqua for MYK 180 (Rp2.000),
23-Feb-17 13:14:00 Sule Pagoda, Independent  Monument of Myanmar dan High Court Building 4000 MYK entrance fee, near sule pagoda there is a jameh mosque
23-Feb-17 14:00-15:00  Shwedagon Pagoda 8000 MYK entrance fee  8USD
23-Feb-17 15:00-16:00 Saint Mary’s Cathedral and Musmeah Yeshua Synagogue 3 usd Free entrance for Jewish place, adress of church 72, Bo Aung Kyaw Street Botahtaung Tsp, and taxi 3 usd
23-Feb-17 16:00-17:00  Bogyoke Market address in Bogyoke Aung San Rd For Myanmar handicrafts and souvenirs close 5 pm
23-Feb-17 17:00-20.00 Optional: Chaukhtatgyi Buddha, Taukkyan War Cemetery, Botatoung Pagoda near yangon river, China Town Yangon, Botahtaung Pagoda, nga Htat Gyi Pagoda,Kyay Thone Pagoda and Inya Lake Terminal Aung Mingalar bus JJ Express to Bagan
23-Feb-17 21:00-05:30 Yangoon-Mandalay $12 Night bus with JJ express or Lumbini
24-Feb-17 05:30-06:00 Mandalay Rp400,000 Hotel 8  location29th Street, Between 82nd & 83rd Street, Chan Aye Thar San Township, 11101 Mandalay
24-Feb-17 06:00-08:00 Breakfast MYK2500
24-Feb-17 08:00-10:00 Golden Palace Monastery (Shwenandaw Kyaung) + Atumashi Pagoda US$ 10 Charter  Mandalay: MYK 12.000/day
24-Feb-17 10:00-12:00 Maha Muni Pagoda Royal Palace US$ 10 Donation for Mandalay Hills MYK 500
24-Feb-17 12:00-13:00 Makan siang MYK 1000
24-Feb-17 13:00-14:00 Kuthodaw Pagoda & the World’s Largest Book US$3
24-Feb-17 14:00-15:00 Mingun Temple US$3
24-Feb-17 15:00-16:00 Bargaya Monastery US$ 10
24-Feb-17 16:00-17:00 Sanda Muni Paya and Kyauk Taw Gyi Pagoda US$ 10
24-Feb-17 17:00-20:00 Mandalay Hill US$ 10 Donation for Mandalay Hills MYK 100
24-Feb-17 21:00-03:30 Mandalay-Bagan $9U Night bus with JJ express or Lumbini
25-Feb-17 03:30-05:00 Bagan Rp300,000  Ever New Guest House address No.6, Aung Myay Thar Quarter, 1 Lane, Nyaung Oo, Nyaung U, 11101 Bagan, Myanmar
25-Feb-17 05:00-06:00 Sunrise in Bagan Optional to follow ballon tour $350 Baloon tour 305 to 350 USD /person.
25-Feb-17 06:00-07:00 Breakfast MYK5000
25-Feb-17 07:00-09:00 Bagan Temples MYK 22000 Going by delman/day MYK 15,000 -K25,000, Cars $20-$50
25-Feb-17 09:00-17:00 Zona free for  Shwezigon Pagoda,  Kyansittha U Min, Wetkyiin Gubyaukgyi, Htilominlo,  Ananda,  Damayangyi , Nanpaya, Manuha, Villages along Ayerwaddy river , Thatbyinnyu, Saraba Gate Way, Bupaya $20
25-Feb-17 Optional Bulethi,Gubyaukgyi Temple, Shwe-gyu-gyi, Pya-Tha-Da Paya, Bagan Tower $5-10
25-Feb-17 Optional Mt Popa $5
26-Feb-17 19:00-08:00 Bagan-Inle Lake $11 Night bus with JJ express or Lumbini
26-Feb-17 08:00-09:00 Breakfast MYK 5000
26-Feb-17 09:00-16:00 Full trip boat jetty to around inle Lake include Floating Garden, Native Method of Fishing, Silk & Cotton Weaving,  Unique-leg Rower,  Nga Hpe Monastery, Paung Daw Oo Pagoda,  Indein Old Temple & Stupas, Maing Thauk Monastery MYK 5000 -13,000 $18  per 8 hour
26-Feb-17 16:00-17:00 Shwe Yaunghwe Kyaung, Kak Ku Temples $3 Optional
26-Feb-17 17:00-05:00 Inle Lake-Yangoon $15 Night bus with JJ express or Lumbini,Melisa pulang ke Indonesia
27-Feb-17 05:00 Yangoon
27-Feb-17 06:00-08:00 Breakfast MYK5000
27-Feb-17 08:00-16:00 Optional: National Museum ($5), Gem Museum ($5), People’s Park ($3), Ngar Htut Kyi Pagoda ($2), Bogyoke Aung San Museum ($3), Yangon Zoo ($2)
27-Feb-17 16:00-18:00 Going to Yangon Airport 8000-10,000 MKK Duration 1 hour, using taxi
27-Feb-17 19:40-00:10 Yangon Airport Terminal 2 to Changi Airport Terminal 1 Duration 3 hours
28-Feb-17 07:45-08:45 Changi to Soekarno Hatta Airport Duration 1:50 min

Akhirnya Ade pun membuat rincian perjalanan Myanmar baru dengan rute Yangoon-Inle-Old Bagan-Mandalay-Yangoon Myanmar. Tentu saja rincian Ade ini out of the box alias anti mainstream yang jarang dibuat tapi anehnya malah seru dan tak terlupakan.

Itinerary Myanmar  2017

Yangon
Date Time Activity Cost Remarks
22-Feb-17 21:55 – 00:45 Soekarno Hatta Airport to Singapore Airport, Terminal 1 Duration 1:50 min, Kode Booking BHP8GK
22-Feb-17 21:55 – 00:45 Soekarno Hatta Airport to Singapore Airport, Terminal 1 Duration 1:50 min, Kode Booking BHP8GK
23-Feb-17 10:40-11:00 Imigration Checking, Money Changer or buy a sim card USD 1 = MYK 1,218, SIM Telenor Tourist = MYK 12rb, 1 Gb
23-Feb-17 11:00-12:00 Optinal going by taxi or by bus should leave from airport walking for 1,5 km and paying Ks 200 (Rp 2.200) kurs MMK 1 ≈ IDR 11). Hotel in Yangoon Backpacker Bed. Location  No.40, Shwe Bon Thar Road, Pabedan Township, Downtown Yangon 8000-10,000 MYK Duration 1 hour, using taxi should be bargain.  Hotel address only for imigration checking
23-Feb-17 12:00-13:00 Lunch Maha Bandoola Garden near Bangale Sunni Jameh Mosque 2500 MYK aqua for MYK 180 (Rp2.000),
23-Feb-17 13:14:00 Sule Pagoda, Independent  Monument of Myanmar dan High Court Building 4000 MYK entrance fee, near sule pagoda there is a jameh mosque
23-Feb-17 14:00-15:00  Shwedagon Pagoda 8000 MYK entrance fee  8USD
23-Feb-17 15:00-16:00 Saint Mary’s Cathedral and Musmeah Yeshua Synagogue 4000 MYK Free entrance for Jewish place, adress of church 72, Bo Aung Kyaw Street Botahtaung Tsp, and taxi 3 usd
23-Feb-17 16:00-16:30 Go to Bus station 9000 MYK
23-Feb-17 16:30-17:00 Check in on Bus Station, go to inle Lake 18000 MYK Bus by Shwe Loan
Total Cost 55000 MYK
Inle Lake
Date Time Activity Cost Remarks
24-Feb-17 05.00-05.30 Arrived at Inle Lake Bus Station 10000 MYK Entrance Fee Inle Lake (I hope they notice we are local people)
24-Feb-17 05.30-06.00 On the Way to Mr. Muh Kyi House 3000 MYK location is “smiling moon hostel”
24-Feb-17 06.00-06.30 Prepare for Explore Inle lake, Rent Boat 15000 MYK
24-Feb-17 06.30-07.00 hunting sunrise and Leg Rowing attraction
24-Feb-17 07.00-07.15 Go To Shwe Inn Dein
24-Feb-17 07.15-08.00 Explore Shwe Inn Dein and Breakfast 3000 MYK
24-Feb-17 08.00-08.15 Go to Phaung Dau Ooo Pagoda
24-Feb-17 08.15-09.00 Explore Phaung Dau Ooo Pagoda and see pigeon atraction 500 MYK buy corn for pigeon
24-Feb-17 09.00-09.15 Go to monastery  Mya Thein Tan
24-Feb-17 09.15-10.00 Explore Monastery Mya Thei Tan and go to hill to see inle lake landscape
24-Feb-17 10.00-10.15 Go to thaung tho pagoda
24-Feb-17 10.15-11.00 Explore thaung tho pagoda
24-Feb-17 11.00-11.15 Go to Nga phe Kyaung
24-Feb-17 11.15-12.00 Explore Nga Phe Kyaung and see jumping cat atraction Biksu school 🙂
24-Feb-17 12.00-12.30 Go to Restaurant inle lake side
24-Feb-17 12.30-13.30 Lunch
24-Feb-17 13.30-14.00 Go to Merchandise market
24-Feb-17 14.00-16.00 explore merchandise market, Silk & lotus weaving, Gold & silver smith, Inle traditional handicraft & cheroot
24-Feb-17 16.00-16.30 Go to Inle traditional umbrella workshop
24-Feb-17 16.30-17.00 See suku Kanya Padaung in Inle traditional umbrella workshop
24-Feb-17 17.00-17.30 Floating Market
24-Feb-17 18.00-18.30 Prepare for go to Bagan (take a bath at Mr. Muh Kyi House) 1000 MYK
25-Feb-17 19.00-03.00 Go to bagan by Bus 13000 MYK bus by Minh Thar
Total Cost 45500 MYK
Bagan
Date Time Activity Cost Remarks
25-Feb-17 03.00-03.30 Ariived and prepare for a long journey 20000 MYK Entrance Fee
25-Feb-17 03.30-04.00 Go to E bike Rent center by Taxi 10000 MYK
26-Feb-17 04.00-05.00 Rent E bike 6000 MYK
25-Feb-17 05.00-05.30 Hunting sunrise still trying to find best place to see sunrise at bagan
25-Feb-17 05.30-08.00 Enjoy Sunrise and Air baloom
25-Feb-17 08.00-17.00 Explore Bagan
25-Feb-17 17.00-18.30 Hunting sunset at Shwezigon Pagoda
25-Feb-17 18.30-19.30 Back to e bike rent center
25-Feb-17 19.30-20.00 Prepare for Next Destination (take bath, charge gadget, charge camera)
25-Feb-17 20.30-02.30 Go to Mandalay by Ok Express Minibus 9000 MYK
Total Cost 45000 MYK
Mandalay
Date Time Activity Cost Remarks
26-Feb-17 02.00-02.30 Mandalay Bus Station Shwe Man Thu, ariived and prepare for a long journey
26-Feb-17 02.30-03.30 Go to Motor bike station by Taxi 10000 MKY
26-Feb-17 03.30-04.00 Rent motor bike to explore mandalay 10000 MKY
26-Feb-17 04.00-05.00 Go to Mandalay Hills by Motor Cycle
26-Feb-17 05.00-07.00 Explore Mandalay Hills and sunrise at mandalay hills
26-Feb-17 07.00-07.15 Go to Mandalay Palace by Motor Cycle
26-Feb-17 07.15-08.30 Breakfast and explore Mandalay Palace
26-Feb-17 08.30-09.00 Go to Mahamuni Image
26-Feb-17 09.00-10.00 Explore Mahamuni Image
26-Feb-17 10.00-10.30 Go to Pagoda Maha Lokamarazein Kuthodaw
26-Feb-17 10.30-11.00 Explore Pagoda Maha Lokamarazein Kuthodaw
26-Feb-17 11.00-11.15 Go to Golden Palace 10000 MKY Optional, entrance Fee 10.000MKY
26-Feb-17 11.15-12.00 Explore Golden Palace
26-Feb-17 12.00-12.30 Lunch, near Golden Palace 4000 MKY
26-Feb-17 12.30-13.30 Go to Paya Sandamuni Temple & Monastery
26-Feb-17 13.30-14.30 Explore Paya Sandamuni Temple & Monastery
26-Feb-17 14.30-15.00 Go to Mandalay palace
26-Feb-17 15.00-16.30 Explore Mandalay Palace
26-Feb-17 16.30-17.00 Go to U Bein Bridge
26-Feb-17 17.00-18.30 Explore U bein Bridge and waiting for sunset
26-Feb-17 18.30-19.00 Back to Rent Motor station
26-Feb-17 19.00-20.30 Dinner and waiting for bus  from Mandalay to Yangon 20000 MKY JJ Express Bus 16.000 MKY, dinner 4000 MKY
Total Cost 54000 MKY
Yangon
Date Time Activity Cost Remarks
27-Feb-17 05.00-05.30 Yangon Bus Station, ariived and prepare for a long journey

Semoga rincian perjalanan ke Myanmar dapat bermanfaat ya, untuk realiasi habis berapa selama di Myanmar untuk 4 Kota dalam postingan berikutnya!!

Salam

Winnny

Iklan

34 tanggapan untuk “Itinerary Perjalanan ke Yangoon, Inle, Old Bagan dan Mandalay Myanmar

  1. Aku sudah nonton Premiere film Trinity the Nekad Traveler. Membaca itinerary Winny dan teman-teman ini mengingatkan saya pada jalan cerita di dalam film tersebut.

    Aku juga ke sudah ke Myanmar tapi tidak selengkap dalam itinerary milik Winny dan teman-teman 🙂

  2. kerenn … sudah tidak perlu pusing2 lagi kalau mau ke Yangoon dan Myanmar …
    tinggal jiplak aja Itinerary ini … nah berikutnya .. cari duit deh … itu kali yang pusing ya .. hahaha

  3. Wah asyik! lengkap banget!
    makasih udah sangat membantu buat kita yang pengin ke Myanmar tapi masih bingung kemana2 dan berapa2nya 😀
    btw, WNI ke Myanmar masih free visa kan ya?
    soalnya rencana bulan depan bakal explore Myanmar neh 😀 hehe

Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s